Denver District Court Finds Plaintiff Who “Takes a Short Cut” Across Defendant’s Parking Lot a “Trespasser” under the Colorado Premises Liability Act
[…] It was undisputed that Plaintiff was not a customer of the lot, and he was not visiting any nearby restaurants, bars or other businesses adjacent to the lot. Rather, Plaintiff was taking a shortcut across the lot to get to a friend’s residence when he slipped and fell.
The issue presented by the motion was whether Plaintiff was a licensee or a trespasser under the Colorado Premises Liability Act, C.R.S. § 13-21-115 (2015)(the “Act”). Under the Act, a landowner’s duty of care depends upon the injured person’s status as an invitee, licensee, or trespasser when that person enters the landowner’s property. C.R.S. § 13-21-115(3). A “licensee” is a “person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee’s own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner’s permission or consent.” C.R.S. § 13-21-115(5). If Plaintiff qualified as a “licensee” under the Act, ABM would have owed Plaintiff the duty to use reasonable care to warn him of dangerous conditions about which ABM had actual knowledge. C.R.S. § 13-21-115(3)(b)(I)-(II).